59 AND 59 1/2, HIGH CROSS STREET

Name: 59 AND 59 1/2, HIGH CROSS STREET

District: City of Leicester

Date of most recent amendment: 28-Sep-1990

Details

In the entry for 7/119 HIGH CROSS STREET (east side) No 59 The address shall be amended to read: HIGH CROSS STREET (east side) Nos 59 and 59 1/2

HIGH CROSS STREET (east side) 7/119 Nos 59 and 59 1/2 The description shall be amended to read:

Large town house. Late C18. Red brick; slate roof. Central entrance hall with stairs to rear; service area to left contained within main range and converted into a separate dwelling in early-mid C19. 3 storeys. Exterior: 5-window range, regular, originally symmetrical. Moulded eaves cornice; plat band. All windows under wedge brick arches; 12-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor; 9-pane to 2nd floor of No 59½, renewed to No 59. Much altered shop front to No 59½. Ground floor of No 59 rendered with 2 renewed 12-pane sash windows to right of central doorway with bricked-in side panels under large semi-circular traceried fanlight. Left return with unhorned sash windows; slightly projecting stepped porch, the doorway moulded with plain glazed fanlight; 6-panel door. Right hand wall rebuilt. Interior: (No 59½ only inspected) with dog-leg stair (moulded tread ends, stick balusters and turned newels); deeply chamfered ceiling beams; some cornices and a simple marble fireplace surround to 1st floor. Gypsum floor to attic.

HIGH CROSS STREET 1. 5304 (East Side) No 59 SK 5804 7/119 5.1.50 II 2. Large house of late C18. Red brick. Painted stone bands, sills and moulded eaves cornice. Slate roof with gabled ends. Three storeys. Five windows, flat brick arches, sashes with glazing bars. Stuccoed ground floor, one window right-hand, much altered shop front left-hand with flat pilasters. Central panelled door with bricked-in side panels under very large semi- circular traceried fanlight.

This copy shows the entry on 27-May-2018 at 11:21:57.