MOULDEN'S HOUSE ROACH BRIDGE COTTAGES

Statutory Address: MOULDEN'S HOUSE, 1, ROACH ROAD

District: South Ribble (District Authority)

Parish: Samlesbury

SD 52NE SAMLESBURY ROACH ROAD

5/102 No. 1, Roach Bridge Cottages - (Moulden's House)

- II

House, formerly dated 1727. Coursed sandstone blocks, wood lintels, roof of red tiles. Deep single pile baffle entry plan of 2 bays, gable chimney stack at right end; C19 single storey extension to the right. Doorway at right end, with large rectangular stone lintel, the former inscription (now eroded) having been M W M 1727

Two windows on each floor, all with wooden lintels and modern glazing bars. Large quoins to left corner. Interior: kitchen and housepart (1st and 2nd bays) divided by timber-framed partition with wattle infilling; similar partitions on 1st floor making 4 rooms, the doorway of one having a ventilation grill above the lintel. Chamfered and stopped ceiling beams set on edge. Formerly listed by inclusion in "Row of 6 cottages at Roach Bridge", and mistakenly dated 1627; the terrace of cottages behind the listed item is structurally separate, and is not included.