22-24, BEVERIDGE STREET

Statutory Address: 22-24, BEVERIDGE STREET

County: Leicestershire

District: Charnwood (District Authority)

Parish: Barrow upon Soar

SK 51 NE BARROW UPON SOAR BEVERIDGE STREET 3/5 Nos. 22.24. (even) 1.6.66 GV II

Large house, late C16/early C17. Coursed limestone on rubble plinth, with swithland slate roof. Hall and cross wing plan with a 3rd unit below hall stack. 2 storeys with attic in crow stepped brick gable of cross wing: this attic window has semi-circular relieving arch over. Other windows are long low 4-light wood mullioned casements with leaded diamond lattices. Tall projecting porch, stone with brick gable, and plain timber architraves to doorway at junction of hall and cross wing. Below hall range, a large stone chimney stack with brick shafts. To the rear on north side, an angled wing, and projecting porch in classical style. South end wall has brick and rubble buttressing. Reputedly the birthplace and home of Bishop Beveridge, born 1636-7, Bishop of St. Asaphs, 1704-8.