CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ALL SAINTS, HUNCOTE ROAD

Parish: Croft

CROFT HUNCOTE ROAD SP 59 NW (north side)

2/19 Church of St. Michael and All 7.10.57 Saints

G.V. II

Parish church. West tower late C14, the remainder built in 1879 to the designs of William Smith in Decorated style. Random granite rubble with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs, chamfered plinth and coved eaves, moulded sill band and coped gable with gabled kneelers. West tower, nave, north and south transepts, vestry, chancel, south porch. West tower, 3 stages, has chamfered plinth, moulded band, 2 string courses, coved eaves band with gargoyles, crenellated parapet. 2 diagonal buttresses to west, 2 side buttresses to east, all with setoffs. First stage has to west, ogee double lancet with panel tracery and hood mould with mask stops. Second stage has a quatrefoil light to west and south, and to south and east, a clock. Third stage has on each side a cusped double lancet louvred bell opening with hood mould. Nave, south side, has to east, 2 double lancets, and buttressed north side has 3 lancets all with Decorated tracery and hood moulds. North and south transepts have buttressed gables, each with a Decorated triple lancet with hood mould. North transept west side has a re-set Cll round headed window. Lean-to vestry has a double lancet with a segmental head. Chancel, 2 bays, has buttressed east end with a triple lancet with hood mould and mask stops. North side has an off-centre plain single lancet. South side has a central buttress and to its left, a doorway with moulded head and single shafts. At a higher level, flanking the buttress, 2 double lancets with hood moulds and mask stops. Gabled south porch has a moulded doorway with shafts and hood mould with mask stops, flanked by single buttresses. In each side, a single lancet. Interior has stone benches and arch braced roof. Fillet moulded doorway with shafts and hood mould with mask stops, and a pair of half glazed doors. Double chamfered and rebated tower arch, C14, has moulded octagonal imposts. Nave, transepts and chancel have moulded sill bands, moulded window openings with shafts, and arch braced roofs with collars and spine beams. Transepts have chamfered and fillet moulded arches with octagonal responds. North transept has a traceried panelled wooden screen, and to east a segmental pointed arch to the organ chamber, with a panelled screen, 1934. Chancel has a chamfered and fillet moulded arch with hood mould and mask stops, octagonal responds and round minor shafts all with foliate corbels. North side has a pointed arch to the organ chamber. East end has an alabaster C14 style reredos with crocketed gabled niches and finials and mosaic figure panels, flanked by C13 style blind arcades. East window has stained glass. South side has to east a cusped combined piscina and aumbry, and a cusped double sedilia in the eastern window. The 3 side windows have stained glass dated 1899. Fittings include a notable C11 font in the form of a square capital with large upright leaves, on a round stem. Wooden cover with arched handles, 1940. C19 framed and traceried stalls and desks, plain benches, traceried octagonal pulpit and brass lectern. Oil painting in heavy gilt frame, after Raphael, 1942. Memorials include marble and slate tablet, 1847, and pedimented oak war memorial board.

Listing NGR: SP5105296002

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 27 October 2017.