POTTERS MARSTON HALL AND ADJOINING BAKEHOUSE AND BOUNDARY WALL

Statutory Address: POTTERS MARSTON HALL AND ADJOINING BAKEHOUSE AND BOUNDARY WALL, PINGLE LANE

District: Blaby (District Authority)

Parish: Potters Marston

POTTERS MARSTON off PINGLE LANE SP 49 NE (east side)

1/27 Potters Marston Hall and adjoining bake- house and boundary 13.10.52 wall

II

Small country house. Late C15, enlarged and remodelled c.1700, with C19 refenestration and additions. Random granite rubble, dressed stone and brick, with stone dressings and slate roofs. The house has a chamfered plinth, first floor band and moulded brick eaves. South west gable has a large external stone stack with brick stalk, and there are 4 brick ridge stacks. 2 storeys, 7 bays. U-plan. Main north front has a recessed 3 bay centre with a notable doorcase with fluted pilasters, moulded segmental pediment on consoles, and Rococo decorated frieze. Door with 8 fielded panels, flanked by single casements. Above, 3 similar casements. Beyond, on either side, a gabled wing with 2 casements on each floor. All these casements are C19 double transomed cross casements with segmental rubbed brick C18 heads. Beyond, to the left, early C18 2 storey bakehouse with moulded brick eaves band, coped gable and an external gable stack. North front has an off-centre plank door flanked to left by a 3 light sliding sash with a segmental head, and to right by a semi- circular oven. To left again, a lower hipped and gabled C19 outbuilding with a pair of C20 sliding doors. To the right, linking the bakehouse to the Hall, a single storey C19 outbuilding with a C20 glazed porch enclosure, covering a C18 plank door. Hall east end has a central 2 storey C18 hipped projection. To its right, in the return angle, a 6 panel C19 door with overlight covered by the C20 porch. To the right, a C19 cross casement and above, a similar casement, both with segmental heads. Hall west side has an off-centre C20 French window with overlight, flanked by single C19 cross casements in altered C15 stone openings. Above, an off-centre casement flanked by single C19 cross casements, all in altered C15 stone openings. Rear elevation has to left, a 3 bay rubble section with single blocked mullioned window openings flanking the external stack. Beyond, to right, a C20 French window with segmental head. Above, 2 C19 cross casements, that to the left in a C15 opening. Above again, to left, a smaller blocked C15 opening. Beyond, to the right, a slightly projecting C18 brick section, 4 bays, with 3 C19 casements flanked on either side by blocked doors, that to left containing a C20 casement. The casements have rubbed brick segmental heads. Above, 4 two light casements with segmental rubbed brick heads. To right again, C19 outbuilding with 3 light C20 casement and beyond, bakehouse with a close boarded door to the right and adjoining privy with large stone lintel. Outside, to north, a granite rubble and dressed stone boundary wall, the section opposite the Hall with ramped segmental stone coping and a pair of rusticated gatepiers with ball finials and C19 iron gates. To the left, a smaller gateway with brick piers. The interior is said to contain a C18 cantilevered staircase.