SHOP WITH STORAGE LOFT AT NO 266

Statutory Address: SHOP WITH STORAGE LOFT AT NO 266, BRAUNSTONE LANE

County: Leicestershire

District: Blaby (District Authority)

Parish: Braunstone

BRAUNSTONE BRAUNSTONE LANE SK 50 SE Shop with storage loft at 5/3 No 266

II

Part of former house, now part of shop with storage loft. C17, altered. Timber- frame with whitewashed narrow brick infill, part herringbone; right gable part rendered and whitewashed; Swithland slate roof. 2 storeys, one bay. Front has shuttered window to ground floor, horizontal sliding sash without glazing bars, above, and board door to right. Left gable has exposed truss with queen struts below collar and small V-struts above. Attached to left gable is a C20 flat-roofed shop extension which is not of special interest. The C20 brick house attached to rear is also not of special interest. Interior of original building has small moulded bracket and stop-chamfered spine beam supporting upper gypsum floor, and traces of blocked doorway in right gable at first floor level. C17 building is probably part of larger building which formerly extended further to right.