MILL HOUSE

Statutory Address: MILL HOUSE, BRANSTON ROAD

District: Melton (District Authority)

Parish: Eaton

SK 8029 EATON BRANSTON ROAD (North side)

39/367 Mill House and Mill Cottage 31.8.79 II

House, now subdivided into 2. Early C19. Coursed ironstone and some brick. Roofs of graded Swithland slate, slate and concrete tiles. 2 storey front. Central C20 door approached by flight of timber steps under gabled porch. Steps and porch also C20 and are situated to accommodate steep drop in ground level. Ground floor with 2 casements and 2 further 2- light casements above, level with doorway. All details C20. Windows have brick segmental heads. Gabled roof of Swithland slate with a brick stack right of centre on a plane with front wall. West internal brick gable-end stack. Cross wing to rear has similar details and gabled slate roof. Between cross wing and rear of front range is a long sloping outshut under catslide roof. C20 casements and concrete roof tiles.