THE BROADWAY

Statutory Address: THE BROADWAY, 7, EASTGATE STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE BROADWAY

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8564SE EASTGATE STREET 639-1/8/329 (North side) 12/07/72 No.7 The Broadway (Formerly Listed as: EASTGATE STREET (North side) Nos.6-9 (Consecutive) The Broadway)

GV II

House. Early C16 with C17 and mid-C19 rear extensions and a mid-C19 front rebuilt in the 1980s. Timber-framed, red brick front relaid in stretcher bond, old plaintiles. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; one-and-a-half bays. A 16-pane sash window to each storey, both with plain reveals and cement flat arches. A flat-headed-lead covered dormer has a 2-light casement window. Panelled door in a plain surround with a semicircular cement arch. A raised cement band runs between the storeys just above the top of this arch. INTERIOR: contains the one-bay service end, originally jettied, of a house which continued further west, but probably ante-dating the building which is there now. The front ground storey room, formerly divided into 2, has an exposed ceiling with the remains of heavy unchamfered joists, a chamfered main cross-beam with empty mortices for studding, and a blocked stair-trap. There is evidence of a inserted corner fireplace, now blocked. The service end partition wall largely consists of replacement timbers and the partition wall to the east seems to be part of No.8 (qv), with a C20 fireplace. The half-bay on the west, which now forms an entrance corridor with stair, appears to be linked with No.6 (qv): on the upper storey the end of a chamfered beam protrudes through the party wall.