THE PORCH HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE PORCH HOUSE

County: Northamptonshire

District: Daventry (District Authority)

Parish: Dodford

National Grid Reference: SP6136960788

Details

DODFORD SP66S14 5/56 The Porch House 18/01/68 GV II House, Early C17, extensively rebuilt 1788 and repaired 1911. cauriied ironstone rubble and ironstone ashlar, tile roof, large brick ridge stack on stone base. 4-unit plan. 2 storeys and attic; 5-window range. Central Cl7 plank door in moulded stop-chamfered wood surround within 2-storey porch with round-headed arched doorway with imposts and keyblock, moulded string course, a 2-light casement to first floor, a 12-pane leaded window in stone coped gable above, both with timber lintels. Ground floor has one 3-light casement window to left of porch and 2 similar windows to right of porch. At either end of first floor a wood mullion and transom window and 2-light casements flanking porch, all with timber lintels. Small datestone between first floor right windows inscribed 1788/LK. Brick nogged eaves, hipped dormers either side of porch with small-pane leaded casements and some crown glass. Stone coped gables with kneelers. Datestone inscribed LK/1788 in right gable and another below inscribed Rebuilt/l9ll/CVK. Long wing to rear of house. Interior has agee-stop-chamfered spine beams, 4-centred arched stone fireplace with cut spandrels, some early C17 panelling and stone-flagged floors. (Buildings of England: Northants, p.188).