FORMER STABLES TO THORNTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: FORMER STABLES TO THORNTON HOUSE, THORNTON COMMON ROAD

District: Wirral (Metropolitan Authority)

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11/04/2018

BEBINGTON, THORNTON COMMON ROAD (south side), Thornton Hough, Former Stables to Thornton House

G.V.

II

Former stables, two houses when surveyed. 1895. By Grayson and Ould. Red and buff stone, tile roof. Main range of one storey with attic and five bays, return ranges of one storey. Random pattern of red and buff stone, ground floor sill course. Windows have leaded casements, 1st floor has dormers with coped gables and kneelers, those to 2nd, 3rd and 5th bays have 2-light double-chamfered-mullioned windows, others probably originally loading doors. C20 entrance to 4th bay. Left return has roughcast to end and carriage entrance with C20 glazing, segmental-headed window, and carriage entrance and roof dormer above with pyramidal roof. Right return of one bay as main range with garage extension. Two battered stacks. Outer facade has casement windows, one angle has round turret with conical roof next to timbered gable and lean-to porch. Included for group value.