CHRIST CHURCH

Name: CHRIST CHURCH

CHRIST CHURCH, KINGS ROAD

District: Wirral

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

SJ 38 NW 3/132 BEBINGTON Higher Bebington KING'S ROAD (east side) Christ Church

II

Church. 1857-9. By Walter Scott; steeple, 1885. Vestry 1899. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings, slate roof. Nave, aisles under lean-to roofs, north west tower and splay spire, chancel and south vestry. 7-bay nave with 6-bay aisles. Aisles have paired lancets with shafts and hood moulds, south west 3-light nave window, south east entrance of 2 orders with dog-tooth moulding to arch. Clerestory has windows of 3 trefoil-headed lights. West end has 4-light window with Geometrical tracery and flanking lancets, plain entrance below and 3 lights to gable. Tower has angle buttresses, west entrance and north 2-light plate tracery window; paired louvred bell openings with trefoils over; shingle splay spire. Chancel has 4-light window with hood mould. Vestry has gabled west bay with 3-light plate tracery window and east window of 3 trefoil-headed windows. North organ loft has 3 cusped lancets and spherical triangle window above with flat sill, east end as vestry. Interior: has 6-bay arcades with alternate round and octagonal piers. Arched scissor brace roof, that to chancel on angel corbels. Screen of 1912, tracery lights, gates with strap hinges, cornice with vine, cherubs and cresting with rood. Stone pulpit, tracery over arched panels and buttresses. Blind arcade to chancel east wall, and similar reredos. Square font on shafts supporting angel corbels; carved panels have symbols. Stone slab in porch wall has tracks of the dinosaur, Cheirotherium.