128, GOUGH ROAD B15

Statutory Address: 128, GOUGH ROAD B15

Ordnance survey map of 128, GOUGH ROAD B15

District: Birmingham (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

GOUGH ROAD 1. 5104 (south Bide) Edgbaston B15 No 128 SP 0685 SW 46/26 II GV 2. C1850-55 a substantial stucco Italianate villa, the largest in the street: 2 storeys and attic with a 3 bay symmetrical front - pilastered screen wall linking with coach house to north and screening yard and service wing behind. Plain elevation has deep plinth, rusticated quoins; entablature over ground floor as sill course to first floor: large squared console brackets rising from frieze bed mould to boxed overhanging eaves. Hipped slate roof with 3 renewed dormers. Large windows; those on first floor with scale patterned panelled pilaster strips and segmental pediments, the centre one with entablature carried out over raised surround; those on ground floor with similar pilaster strips and ornate double scrolled console brackets, the ground floor entablature broken forward over them, supporting in each case a blind balustrade balconette to the first floor windows; acanthus rinceaux to friezes. Similar moulding to frieze of Corinthian column porch, set on plinth, with balustrade above. Flight of steps up to door. The pilastered screen wall, concealing yard on north side, has double doors with entablature and panel between pilasters. At the coach house end the wall rises above the entablature with large blind Diocletian.