27-31, CHARLOTTE STREET B3

Statutory Address: 27-31, CHARLOTTE STREET B3

Ordnance survey map of 27-31, CHARLOTTE STREET B3

District: Birmingham (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

CHARLOTTE STREET 1. 5104 Hockley B3 Nos 27 to 31 (consec) SP 0687 SW 28/5 II Circa 1840-50 works and warehousing with shopping to rear. No 31 is the 3 storey red brick range warehousing with shopping to top floor and rear. Low pitch slate roof. Seven bays to ground and lst floor with close set range of 13 windows to top floor. Brick plinth and ground floor painted up to deep 1st floor sill band, stucco sill band to top floor, moulded brick eaves. 4 x 3 pane windows to top floor, sashed one pane in depth; conventional glazing bar sashes with flat gauged arches to ground and lst floors. Works entrance and office door to east end of range, the latter of 4 panels with rectangular 3 pane fanlight in wood pilaster strip frame with consoles to cornice over. A 2 bay rebuilt narrow link connects with the main office/showroom block, slightly advanced from preceeding range, 3 storeys, 3 bay symmetrical front. Stucco plinth and painted brick ground floor. Moulded stucco sill bands to lst and 2nd floors; projecting moulded stucco cornice, brick parapet with stucco coping. Doorway and ground and 1st floor windows curtained in segmental gauged arched recesses, revealed sashes, glazing bars intact, with similar segmental gauged brick arches. Segmental arched glazing bar sashes to 2nd floor. Double 4 panel door with 3 pane fanlight approached by 3 steps.