FORMER GRANGE FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDING

Statutory Address: 8, COACH HOUSE COURT, SEFTON, L29 9AE

Ordnance survey map of FORMER GRANGE FARMHOUSE AND OUTBUILDING

District: Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Sefton

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22/03/2017 SD 30 SE 7/125

SEFTON BRICKWALL LANE (south-east side) The Grange and Old Grange 8, Coach House Court, SEFTON Former Grange Farmhouse and outbuilding

(Formerly listed as The Grange Farmhouse and outbuilding, BRICKWALL LANE)

3.9.79 GV II House with outbuilding (originally brewery, in the process of conversion,1985). C18 but possibly has C17 parts. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. House of 3 storeys and 3 bays. Stone-coped gable to 1st 2 bays. Windows have wedge lintels and are sashed with glazing bars. 3rd bay has ground floor canted bay window with hipped slate roof. Central round-headed entrance has with complete fanlight and 6-panel door. Return lateral stacks. Recessed 2-storey block has hipped roof with belvedere, segmental-headed entrance and 2 C20 garage doors; 5-light window above. End projecting gabled block of 3 storeys and 3 bays, mostly reconstructed (1985), has 1st-bay loading bay.