LINACRE METHODIST MISSION

Statutory Address: LINACRE METHODIST MISSION, LINACRE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LINACRE METHODIST MISSION

District: Sefton (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

LITHERLAND LINACRE ROAD SJ 39 NW (east side) 9/83 Linacre Methodist Mission G.V. II Chapel. Date in cartouche 1904. Red brick and yellow terracotta with slate roof. 2 storeys, 1st bay is canted under hipped roof, other 5 bays form symmetrical composition. Weathered base, sill courses, cornice over ground floor, 3-bay gable with flanking cornice and panelled parapet. End brick pilaster strips and terracotta pilaster strips flanking gabled centre; central bay flanked by octagonal terracotta turrets ending in panelling and open- sided cupolas. Top pediment with frieze inscribed: "LINACRE MISSION HALL", relief foliage in pediment, and dated cartouche. Ground floor paired segmental-headed windows with central colonnettes, those to 1st bay with transom. 1st floor windows have relief panelled aprons; central round-headed tripartite window with transom, angle pilasters and keyed archivolt, flanking tall round-headed windows and end round-headed windows with 2 round-headed lights and roundel; 1st bay has segmental-headed windows with C20 plate glass, other windows have art nouveau stained glass. Paired entrances have panelled pilasters, archivolts and relief spandrels; C20 hoods inserted. Left return plain. Right return of 6 bays, elliptical-headed window with gables, end 4 bays to childrens chapel with 2-bay pedimented centre; pediment dated 1908. Entrance hall has tiled dado. Main hall has 5-bay arcades with round arches and rich relief decoration over. Segmental-vaulted ceiling has similar plaster decoration. Tiled walls now clad with timber. Elliptical-arched recess has round-headed panel with mosaic- work text. The mission was founded in the late C19 and the present chapel replaces one built only a few years earlier, which was probably on the site of the children's chapel.