PICKFORD GRANGE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: PICKFORD GRANGE FARMHOUSE, PICKFORD GRANGE LANE

Ordnance survey map of PICKFORD GRANGE FARMHOUSE

District: Coventry (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Allesley

Details

ALLESLEY CP PICKFORD GRANGE LANE SP 28 SE 1/7 Pickford Grange Farmhouse - II House. Probably C16 with later alterations. Timber-framing partly replaced by brick, with tile roof. Two storeys. East wall rendered. Main range of three bays, with blind recesses to the outer bays on the first floor. Doorway in middle bay. At the right is a jettied cross-wing which has a 3-light case- ment window on the ground floor with leaded glazing. The first floor window is at the far right of the facade. At the left is a taller one-bay addition of stone and brick. Chimneys on left-hand gable of addition and in line with doorway, the latter behind the ridge. Within later lean-to additions to the north and west some of the square-panelled framing of the cross-wing is exposed. The wing is also jettied on the west side. Similar framing is exposed at the rear of the main range. Interior: the present doorway opens into a stair lobby against the main stack. Both rooms of the main range have inglenooks with boxed bressummers and each has a chamfered axial beam, the right-hand one with stepped stops. The rear doorway adjoins the cross-wing. Two doorways lead into the cross-wing although one is now blocked. On the first floor the visible trusses of the main range have straight struts between tie-beam and collar, and curved wind braces. The cross-wing seems to be independently framed, but the roof trusses are of similar type.