BOSTY LANE FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING TO EAST

Statutory Address: BOSTY LANE FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING TO EAST, BOSTY LANE

Ordnance survey map of BOSTY LANE FARMHOUSE AND FARM BUILDING ADJOINING TO EAST

District: Walsall (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SP0476799705

Details

WALSALL MB BOSTY LANE SP 09 NW Aldridge 7/8 Bosty Lane Farmhouse and farm building adjoining to east GV II House. Early C18, and farm building mid-C19. Brick with slate roof. House of two storeys and three bays. Windows have casements with glazing bars. Ground floor window of second bay has segmental head. Door, to right of first bay, has mid-C19 timber doorcase. Chimney to right of second bay. At the right the gable of the adjoining farm building projects forwards and has a pitching hole on the first floor with segmental arch. The left-hand return wall has a five-bay arcade with segmental arches and brick piers, opening into a cart shed. Interior: the right-hand bay of the house contains a sunken dairy. The middle room has a chamfered axial main beam and exposed common joists. An inglenook recess has a boxed bressummer. The left-hand room has a boxed axial beam.