CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Jul-1986

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, CHURCH STREET

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, NEW STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

District: Walsall (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

WALSALL MB CHURCH STREET (west side) SO 99 NE Darlaston 6/28 Church of St Lawrence 16.11.76 GV II Church. 1871-2 by AP Brevitt. Red sandstone with some yellow sandstone dressings and tile roof. Comprises a west tower with spire, nave with clerestory, north and south aisles, north and south transepts, and lower chancel. The tower has diagonal buttresses, moulded pointed bell openings of two cusped lights, and pierced parapets with central clock faces and corner pinnacles. The stone spire has lucarnes of two trefoiled lights. Against the west side of the tower are single-storey C20 additions. The The aisles are of five bays separated by buttresses and have two tiers of 2-light windows, the upper ones with depressed 2-centred heads. The souun transept has a rose window above a pointed doorway with angle shafts. The east window is of four lights with plate tracery. Interior: five-bay nave arcades of pointed arches on cast iron columns with spiral decoration. West, north and south galleries have timber fronts with blank arcading. The nave roof has scissor-braced collar trusses. The chancel arch is pointed and has two shafts as responds, carried on angel corbels. An arch from the chancel to a north chapel is similar. The chancel roof has a truss with a king-post rising from an arch-braced collar. The aisles and chancel contain re-set early C19 wall tablets. A painted pulpit in a Gothic style has cast iron steps. The east window contains late C19 glass. (BoE, Staffs, p 296).