DAIRY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DAIRY FARMHOUSE, 71, QUEEN STREET

Ordnance survey map of DAIRY FARMHOUSE

County: Northamptonshire

District: Daventry (District Authority)

Parish: Weedon Bec

Details

WEEDON BEC QUEEN STREET SP6158 (South side) Upper Weedon 20/213 No.71 (Dairy Farmhouse) GV II Farmhouse. Dated 1625 with later C17 and C19 extensions. Coursed squared ironstone and limestone, slate roofs, brick end stacks. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Older dated range of alternating bands of ironstone and limestone has 3-light stone mullion window to left with hood mould, a 3-light casement window to right with C19 3-light window above cutting eaves and with gabled dormer. 3-light stone mullion windows to left gable end with C19 latticed glazing and hood moulds, datestone in gable above inscribed C/ID/1625; stone coped gable with kneelers. Altered or rebuilt range to right has central C19 door with 2-light casements to ground and first floors all with timber lintels. Interior has large stone fireplace with 4-centred arched head and cut spandrels, ogee-stop-chamfered spine beads, and some stop-chamfered joists.