LIMBRICK WOOD SCHOOL (INFANTS BLOCK)

Name: LIMBRICK WOOD SCHOOL (INFANTS BLOCK)

LIMBRICK WOOD SCHOOL (INFANTS BLOCK), BROAD LANE
LIMBRICK WOOD SCHOOL (INFANTS BLOCK), JOB'S LANE

District: Coventry

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Details

COVENTRY BROAD LANE/JOB'S LANE WEST MIDLANDS COVENTRY C.B. Limbrick Wood School (Infants SP 27NE block) 833/21/10014

GV II

Primary school (infants block). 1951-52. Ministry of Education and Coventry City Architects Department. Aluminium frame and corrugated aluminium panel construction, based on the Bristol Aeroplane Company's school building system but adapted to a grid plan. Low pitched roofs. Irregular picturesque grouping with central double height assembly hall with dining area and 3 pairs of lower classrooms opening from it in three projecting limbs. School offices in smaller projecting limb. Classrooms grouped so as to form open court- yards around the perimeter. Large strip windows with aluminium frames and painted aluminium panels below. A prototype school which developed the BAC's system to give it greater flexibility in its plan. (See also juniors block).

A. Saint, Towards a Social Architecture.

Saint, A, Towards a Social Architecture: The Role of School-Building in Post-War, (1987)