WRETHAM LODGE

Statutory Address: WRETHAM LODGE

Ordnance survey map of WRETHAM LODGE

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Wretham

WRETHAM TL 99 SW 2/71 Wretham Lodge (formerly listed as The Rectory)

II

House. Early C19. Flint with gault brick dressings and hipped slate roof. 2/3 storeys. Symmetrical facade of 3 bays. Round arched doorway of finely cut gauged brick. Door with fanlight. Tall square-headed sash windows with glazing bars and continuous brick cornice below plain parapet. Two central stacks. Garden facade of 4 bays with identical first floor windows. Ground windows taller necessitating tripartite lower sash. To north is kitchen or service bay leading by continuous flint wall to small courtyard closed by stable block. This is flint built with gault brick facings and hipped slate roof. Two round headed doorways of gauged brick and larger four centred doorway partly rebuilt. One small window with two vertical mullions.