ANGEL PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: ANGEL PUBLIC HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ANGEL PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Roudham and Larling

ROUDHAM LARLING TL 98 NE 6/46 Angel Public House

II

Public house. Early C17 with late C18 alterations. Timber framed, brick and clay lump. Black glazed pantiles. L plan originally but altered by C20 kitchen wing to rear. 2 storey and attic. Remodelled facade has central door with plain doorcase under flat hood. Sash windows to left and right retain glazing bars. Bell-based gabled roof. West gable of colour-washed brick. Inserted doorway to left, 2 string courses. Kneelers support crow- stepped parapet with coping tiles. Brickwork is variation of garden wall bond. East gable wall and north wing clay lump. Scattered fenestration. Bargeboards to main gable and red pantiled roof to rear with ridge stack. Partly rebuilt fireplace in back parlour. Numerous ceiling beams survive, mostly plain chamfered with modest jewel stops. Roll chamfered in bar. Central stair by stack.