10, CROWN STREET

Statutory Address: 10, CROWN STREET

Ordnance survey map of 10, CROWN STREET

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

GV II

House. C16/C17 core, C18 front. Timber-framed and roughcast-rendered; slate roof with a wood modillion eaves cornice. A late C17 gable at the rear and a wing with brick and flint walling along the south side, possibly covering a jetty. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and cellar; 4 window range: 12-pane sashes in flush cased frames; one deep 18-pane sash to the left of the door. A recessed 4-panel door is set in a heavy wooden Gibbs surround with a keystone, cornice and triangular pediment. A chimney-stack with 4 diagonal shafts on a rectangular base. INTERIOR: most timbers are hidden and some reproduction Georgian features have been introduced. One ground storey sash window has heavy ovolo-moulded glazing bars. Old internal doors are 6-, 4- and 2-panel. In the front of the house,the upper rooms have moulded wood cornices. The wing on the south, in 4 bays, has the main timbers exposed at the east end: a cambered tie-beam has a cut away section on the top, possibly for a former crown-post. The remains of a moulded dado to the stair.