PICKENHAM HALL

Name: PICKENHAM HALL

PICKENHAM HALL

District: Breckland

Parish: South Pickenham

SOUTH PICKENHAM - TF 80 SE 10/54 Pickenham Hall 5.11.86 - II

Country house. Built 1902-5 for the banker G.W. Taylor to designs by the architect Robert Weir Schultz, but incorporating parts of an earlier house by W.J. Donthorn. Red brick with hipped plain-tiled roofs. Two storeys and attics. East facade of five bays, each with three windows; bays 2 and 4 have canted 2-storey bays surmounted by shaped attic gables with Venetian windows. Cross-casements with glazing bars; keyed rubbed brick arches over openings. Bays 1 and 5 have central doorway under semi-circular hoods on brackets, the spandrels with carved brick foliage decoration by Laurence Turner. Centre ground floor openings with segmental arched heads. Rusticated brick quoins. Modillion eaves cornice. Main entrance front to west, symmetrical with central doorway recessed under a semicircular broken pediment: tympanum contains coat of arms flanked by figures of boys. Rusticated door surround with pilasters, stone cornice on paired brackets. Carving on entrance surround also attributed to Laurence Turner. Outer bays with two-storey canted bays. Tall staircase window with three transoms; circular window below. Wide modillion eaves. Gabled attic dormers with 2-light casements. Chimney stack symmetrically-placed, the two inner stacks cruciform on plan, the two outer stacks with triple diagonally-set shafts. South facade has central loggia with two semicircular arches on central Ionic pier and plain responds; plastered vaulted ceiling and two pairs of segmental headed glazed doors. Balcony above with balustrade of diagonal pierced brickwork. Loggia flanked by square 2-storey bays with balcony and shaped attic gables with tripartite casements with segmental heads and curved glazing bars. To the north, a lower two-storey double pile service range with three massive ridge-line chimney stacks. Architectural History 22 : 1979 "Robert Weir Schultz" pp 88-115.

'Architectural History' in Architectural History, , Vol. 22, (1979), 88 115
Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 29 Norfolk,