OLD VICARAGE

Statutory Address: OLD VICARAGE, THE STREET

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Sporle with Palgrave

National Grid Reference: TF 84852 11521

TF 18 SW SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE THE STREET (west side) 4/43 Old Vicarage

- II

Former vicarage. C17 and later. Timber frame replaced with brick to front. Some flint. Black and red pantile roofs. 2 extensions, one of brick and flint, the other of brick. U plan created by a C17 subsidiary block and an C19 addition. Main block of 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Other wings of 2 storeys. C17 returned brick gable-end of small bricks in English bond; an addition or an early replacement of original stack wall. One first floor 2-light mullion and transom window pertaining to this period. East gable- end also C17 with some galetted flint incorporating brick diapering to lower courses; otherwise brick in English bond. 4 C18 single light windows with heavy frames and leaded glazing. Facade C18 with irregular fenestration including one C18 4-light mullion window with metal casement. 5 early C19 sash windows with glazing bars, a C19 2-light casement and an off-centre part- glazed door. Coved cornice, gable-end stacks and one central 2-light dormer window with leaded glazing. Some early C18 brickwork to rear of main block with 2 blocked windows, one beneath a skewback arch with cambered soffit. C17 subsidiary wing originally freestanding and single-storeyed; heightened and connected to main block in C18 and C19. English bond brickwork and moulded brick gable corbels. No original fenestration. C19 wing not of special interest. Interior. Former first floor stack to rear gutter wall of main block. C17 timber with ogee and nicked chamfer stops to spinal bridging joists. Original winding stair from first floor to attic. Some Ct7 shaped board landing balusters. Butt purlin roof with collars removed. raised attic floor with bridging joists resting on moulded posts rising from the ties. One 2-light mullion window with metal casement and leaded glazing now inside. Some re-set Jacobean panelling in hall.