OLD HALL

Statutory Address: OLD HALL, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OLD HALL

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Hardingham

National Grid Reference: TG 03252 04871

Details

HARDINGHAM CHURCH ROAD TG 00 SW (south side) 10/47 Old Hall 6.12.51 - II Former farmhouse. Early C17 and later. Brick in English bond with pantile roofs. Late C17 side addition creates L plan. Porch. 2 external stacks and 2 stair outshuts to rear. 2 storeys with attic. Symmetrical 5-bay facade to original block. Central 2-storey porch with a semicircular headed ovolo moulded, entrance recessed within a rectangular, ovolo moulded, opening and flanked by pilasters with a stuccoed moulded brick cornice. Truncated and partially rebuilt polygonal angle pilasters and a stuccoed moulded brick stringcourse. C18 3-light first floor window with metal casement. Later hipped roof. Original 2-leaf door with moulded cover strips and lozenge decoration within an ovolo moulded frame. Moulded brick pediments to ground floor with renewed stucco. Stuccoed moulded brick stringcourse. C18 fenestration of 3 and 4 lights with metal casements. Side addition with 3 similar windows to front. Staged external stacks to rear and the stair outshuts have long windows with glazing bars and hipped roofs. Main block roofs also hipped. Interior. Late C18 staircase with shaped tread-ends, square section balusters and swept handrail. Original roof with collar and 2 sets of butt-purlins. The lower purlins are of square section diagonally set. Some surviving C17 panelling.