TYLE COTTAGE AND HOUSES ADJOINING EAST AND WEST

Name: TYLE COTTAGE AND HOUSES ADJOINING EAST AND WEST

Parish: Kenninghall

The following building shall be added to the list:-

TM 0386 KENNINGHALL CHURCH STREET

11/10000 Tyle Cottage and houses adjoining east and west

GV II

Pair of houses, converted into 3 cottages. Circa late C16 or earlier and circa C18, converted probably in C19. Plastered timber frame, west end wall rebuilt or faced in brick. Pantile roofs with gabled ends, right-hand steeply pitched. Brick axial stacks. Plan: Long 5-room plan overall. The right-hand 3-room and through or cross-passage plan was the original house, its service end to the right and with an axial stack at the high, left, end of the hall; the inner room or parlour on the left is now occupied by Tyle Cottage. In circa C18 a 2-room plan house with back-to-back fireplaces in a central axial stack was built at the left (east) end. In circa C19 the whole range was converted to 3 cottages. The westernmost dwelling and the right-hand room of Tyle Cottage occupying the original house and the easternmost dwelling and the left-hand room of Tyle Cottage occupying the C18 house. The outshut behind the westernmost end is probably C19 and there is a C20 single storey extension behind the easternmost dwelling. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front. C19 and C20 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars, plank door at centre and C20 glazed door on right. Roof at rear is carried down as catslide over outshut on left with mullion-transom 3- light window; C20 conservatory and single storey flat roof wing on right. Interior: The hall of the original house has a chamfered cross-beam with hollow step stops and broad unchamfered joists; similar joists in passage; hall fireplace blocked. Floor over service room removed for use as school room at one time. Arch braced tie-beam on jowled posts exposed in chamber but roofspace above inaccessible. Exposed joists and timber-framing in end wall in former inner room (Tyle Cottage). The C18 house has chamfered cross-beams and large brick fireplace with unchamfered timber bressummer.

This copy shows the entry on 27-May-2018 at 02:44:05.