CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, CHURCH ROAD

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Wellingham

National Grid Reference: TF 87098 22257

TF 82 SE WELLINGHAM CHURCH ROAD 2/52 Church of St Andrew 30.5.60 - II*

Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar dressings and brick quoins to encased tower. Plaintile and pantile roofs. West tower, aisle- less nave and chancel. West tower encased except for bell stage. Re- set 2-light late Perpendicular west window. 2-light bell-openings and modern brick and flint parapet. Flint quoins to north west angle of nave. 2 2-light Perpendicular south windows with embattled transoms. One lancet and one Victorian traceried window to north. Chancel with one restored 2-light Perpendicular window, 3 lancets, one 2-light Y-traceried window and a restored 3-light east window in late C13 cusped lancet style. C14 moulded south door. Chamfered and plastered tower arch and no chancel arch. 3 bays of wide interconnecting rere arches to south wall of nave. Trefoil chancel piscina. Screen, dated 1532 by inscription, retains 6 dado panels 4 with very remarkable contemporary paintings notably of St George slaying the dragon. Plain octagonal font.