BESTHORPE HALL

Statutory Address: BESTHORPE HALL

District: Breckland (District Authority)

Parish: Besthorpe

TM 09 NE BESTHORPE

2/52 Besthorpe hall 21.7.51 G.V. II

Country House. c.1560-1590, altered 1881, enlarged 1891 and 1965. Brick with plain tiled roof. Facade 1881. 2 storeys. 2 storey gabled porch with faceted buttresses. Ground floor has range of arched windows with sashes, upper floor mixed. Gabled roof with 2 ridge stacks. South gable C16 in English bond with pedimented cross casement windows to each floor including attic, the lower 2 C19 replacements. Gabled head with pinnacles at apex and shoulders. Range to west beyond is 1891. Ground floor to rear (west front) 1965 but fragments remain : one 3-light brick cross casement with ovolo mullions, moulded brick eaves cornice, stepped external stack with crenellations and double flue. North gable C16. 3-light cross casement to ground flanked by one 2-light brick mullion window each side, that to right converted to a door. Pediments over each. Moulded string course separates storeys. C19 replaced 3-light cross casement above with 2 circular lights. String course at eaves line. Interior largely late C19. One good linen fold panelled door in bedroom. Attic fireplace has moulded plaster surround pedimented on pilasters.