RISING LODGE, 1.7 KILOMETRES SOUTH OF CASTLE

Statutory Address: RISING LODGE, 1.7 KILOMETRES SOUTH OF CASTLE, KNIGHTS HILL

Ordnance survey map of RISING LODGE, 1.7 KILOMETRES SOUTH OF CASTLE

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Castle Rising

National Grid Reference: TF 66595 22878

Details

CASTLE RISING KNIGHTS HILL TF 62 SE 6/11 Rising Lodge, 1.7km south of Castle II House, former farmhouse now hotel, c1800 on earlier core; galletted carstone blocks with brick dressings, pantiles, hipped roof renewed and reshaped over double range of rafters. Double depth, formerly double range, 3 bays, 2 storeys; low lead covered parapet over wood eaves with modillions. Central doorway with three-quarter circle flat canopy supported by 2 stone Tuscan columns and 2 pilasters, double leaved 6 panelled door with panelled reveals, semi-circular fanlight with glazing bars; inserted tall narrow flanking lights with top hinged casements, tripartite sashes with glazing bars under flat arches and with stone sills to each floor of 1st and 3rd bays, sash of 4 x 4 panes with glazing bars to 1st floor above doorway. Right return of 2 bays, 2 storeys; tripartite sashes as front, that to ground floor right renewed. Left return of 3 bays with wing to east from 1st bay; inserted 4 x 4 pane sash with glazing bars to centre ground floor, 4 x 4 pane sashes with glazing bars to ground and 1st floor right. Wing to east: of 4 bays: 4th bay nearest house of same height and stonework continuing former rear range, 2 windows as left return; lower 3-bay 2 storey wing to left, 2-light C20 casements with glazing bars to bay 1 and to 1st floor of bay 2, ground floor window of bay 2 blank, window opening to bay 3 converted to doorway now with late C20 inserted window,flush sash with glazing bars above. Interior: double leaved door between front and rear room right; staircase balustrade and ramped handrail renewed in Regency style. Rear range with cellar possibly older, dividing wall of ranges of external thickness to left. Remains of stack and stack staircase to gable end of east wing. Single storey glazed extension to rear of no special interest. Present house is on site of a hunting lodge of the castle at Castle Rising shown on map of 1588.