NARBOROUGH HOUSE

Statutory Address: NARBOROUGH HOUSE, LYNN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of NARBOROUGH HOUSE

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Pentney

National Grid Reference: TF 74557 13563

Details

PENTNEY LYNN ROAD TF 71 SW 10/75 Narborough House - II House, early C19, remodelled late C19. Gault brick, hipped slate roof with central glazed lantern not visible; 3 bays, 3 storeys, 3 bays deep. Rusticated brick quoins and window surrounds. Entrance facade to east: platbands to first and second floors, moulded brick cornice, centre bay breaks forward with rusticated quoins, central single storeyed flat roofed porch added late C19 to match facade, cambered heads to doorway and to large fixed windows of returns; windows with margin lights containing stained glass said to be by E. Burne-Jones incorporating flowers made from bullions of crown glass. Splayed rusticated arches with scalloped bases to ground and first floor sashes bays 1 and 3; semi-circular headed sash with keyed arch to centre bay of first floor; second floor sashes with splayed rusticated arches. Right return with set back single bay addition of late C19 to match facade. Left return to south: 3 storeys, 3 bays; ground floor with large canted bay having polygonal lead roof to first bay, sashes; semi-circular headed keyed niche to central bay ground floor; other openings as to east facade but with brick balcony to central bay of first floor. Rear to west: several late C19 additions including flat roofed two storeyed addition to left extending beyond main house, single storeyed addition with canted bay window to centre, canted bay window part enclosed by conservartory to right. Interior: room at south west angle with white marble fire place having acanthus leaf consoles, fire surround of painted tiles of classical females representing winter and summer said to be by Minton following designs of Burne-Jones, reeded brass strips and brass plaques in upper corners showing birds in relief; cast iron grilles c.1880 to conservatory floor. Open well staircase with stone stairs and wreathed mahogany handrail, late C19 lincrusta paper. to stair dado; stair well lantern with etched glass.