LITTLE MASSINGHAM HOUSE

Statutory Address: LITTLE MASSINGHAM HOUSE

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk (District Authority)

Parish: Little Massingham

National Grid Reference: TF 79117 23781

LITTLE MASSINGHAM TF 72 SE 3/42 Little Massingham House.

II

Country House. 1904-1905 by Edmund Wimperis and Best, architects, for Mrs E.W. Birkbeck. English bond red brick, rubbed brick and Ancaster stone dressings, red Broseley tiled roofs. 2 storeys with attics, 7 bay each and south facades. In style of c.1714, "largely influenced by the owners wish to reproduce the design and character of an existing Georgian house in the same county" (Builder 1904 p.140) that is Bixley Hall, by the amateur John Buxton (1685-1731) visited by architects and clients in 1904 prior to demolition. East, entrance, facade, has 3 central advanced bays, recessed 2 bay wings. Centre has 2 ground and 2 first floor 2 pane width sashes, one central first floor 3-pane sash. Central pedimented drafted stone doorcase, panelled door with fanlight. Wings have 2 ground and one first floor sash, one blocked window. All windows are sashes with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches. First floor plat-band, eaves wooden modillion cornice continued as central pediment. 2 segmental headed sashed dormers, one pediment arched headed sash. 2 ridge stacks. South, garden front has 2 bay advanced wings, 3 bay recessed centre with hooded stone doorcase. 2 ridge stacks. Single storey collonnaded loggia and pilastered garden room with semi-circular lunette in gable. Single storey services at west and north. Built with stables and lodge at cost of ?7,624. Cubitt and Gotts of Ipswich, builders. Carving by Jago of London. Contemporary garden layout and planting, 2 avenues only of pate d'oie to south. Builder 10th February 1904 pp. 140-141.