CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN

CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN, CHURCH PLACE
CHURCH OF ST MARY THE VIRGIN, SEDGEFORD ROAD

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Parish: Docking

Details

TF 7636 DOCKING CHURCH PLACE (west) SEDGEFORD ROAD (north) 11/24 5.6.53. Church of St. Mary The Virgin.

II*

Parish church. C14 chancel, C15 nave and tower, north additions 1875. Flint with stone dressings, green slate roofs. West tower, nave and south porch, north aisle, chancel with north chapel and south vestry. Fine C15 4 stage tower with stone plinth, dado and parapet string courses. Ashlar dressed angle buttresses with 6 set-offs and battlements. Perpendicular west door with moulded frame and hood mould. 3-light west window above, 3 2-light tracery headed windows in stage, 4 3-light tracery head windows in bell chamber. Nave south has 3 3-light Perpendicular windows. 4 ashlar dressed buttresses with 2 set-offs. C15 south porch has angle buttresses with 2 set-offs, moulded recut C19 arch, colonnettes with moulded bases and capitals. 2 stone ogee headed niches with pedestals and miniature vaults. North and south return 2-light Perpendicular windows with brick headers to arches. 3-bay north aisle, High Victorian Gothic Decorated details, 1875 by Frederick Preedy, restoration architect. C14 chancel has 2 'Y' tracery south windows, one brick south window. Mid C19 south vestry addition also forms private porch entry from Docking Hall (q.v.). East gable angle buttresses. 5-light recut C19 Reticulated tracery east window has unrecut C14 label moulding with label stop heads and ogee cresting finial. Chancel roof lowered in mid C19, earlier pitch visible on nave east gable. North additions to chancel 1875. Interior: wide nave, 4 bay north arcade, north aisles and roofs, 1875. Perpendicular tower arch. Internal reveal to tower west door, internal tower stairs door and brick stairs at north west. C14 or C15 octagonal stone font with chamfered base, 8 standing female figures with children and other iconography against octagonal stem, 4 mutilated angle beasts, carved and figured coving section above with Evangelists' symbols, roses and angels. Octagonal bowl has seated liturgically vested figures of priests, deacons, bishops and doctors perhaps representing the Seven Sacraments. Figures also identified as SS Andrew, John and Apollonia. Panels divided by miniature buttresses and framed by crocketted ogee niches with miniature vaults. Chancel arch 1875. 2 light C14 Decorated former north chancel window now opens into north vestry. Elizabethan Jesuit Martyr St. Henry Walpole baptised here in 1558.

National Grid Reference: TF 76527 36976