THORNHAM COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL

Name: THORNHAM COUNTY PRIMARY SCHOOL

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Parish: Thornham

TF 73 43 THORNHAM HIGH STREET (north)

8/109 Thornham County Primary School

- II

Village school. 1858. Random coursed knapped flint with stone dressings, fish-scale tiled roofs. East and west gable wings with cross wing perhaps originally the school house; single and one and half storeys, H plan. High Victorian Gothic. East and west gabled single storey school-room blocks with large ecclesiastical style Geometric-Decorated style 3-light tracery windows with hood moulds. Stone plinth and sill level string courses, stone quoins, kneelers and coped parapets. Trefoil ventilation holes in gables, west gable with 2 quatrefoil ventilation holes, east gable with 2 purlin iron heads in same position. Returns with trefoil headed Gothic arched lights within straight headed frames. Projecting single storey wings with boarded doors. West range returns in flint with stone dressings, east range rendered. Cross wing in centre with off-centre towered porch at junction with west range. Tower with set-off angle buttress. 4-centred arch to door boarded with wrought iron foliage tracery, quatrefoil window above, moulded brick eaves cornice. Rectangular Mansarded fish scale tiled roof has hipped termination with open wooden bellcote with leaded broach spirelet. Cross wing has ground floor 3- light oak mullioned Gothic headed window casement, similar attic stonecoped gabled half dormer both in stone frames. Ground level stone string course, sill level string course of east and west ranges continued across centre forming drip moulds to tower door and ground floor cross wing window. Crested ridge tiles. 3 sets of gault brick stacks with stone copings, octagonal shafts: 3 on west range, 3 on centre, originally 3 now 2 surviving on east range. East and west ranges with hexagonal section boarded open roofs with bosses and ribs to interior.

National Grid Reference: TF 73665 43366