50, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 50, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 50, HIGH STREET

County: Hertfordshire

District: Dacorum (District Authority)

Parish: Tring

Details

TRING HIGH STREET SP 9211 (North side) 11/66 No. 50 - GV II Inn, now a shop. C17, front block reconstructed in early C19, oriel on front c.1905 and shop front in 1920's when part of Rothschild estate. Timber frame roughcast in rear half, front of painted brick. A tall narrow 3-storeys and cellar building facing S with 2 recessed sash windows to 2nd floor, long rectangular wooden oriel at 1st floor over a glazed shop front with fascia and door on RH. Formerly The Plough Inn with stabling in 2 storeys brick and slate buildings on both sides of narrow yard to rear, not of special interest. Interior has exposed timbers with chamfered cross-beam on ground floor supported on post with cyma corbel in E wall. Massive purlins support roof of rear part, gabled to rear. Supports in cellar for back-to-back corner fireplaces on W wall of house, now removed above.