DUKES FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING BARN

Statutory Address: DUKES FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING BARN

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Craswall

SO 23 SE CRASWALL CP -

2/5 Dukes Farmhouse and adjoining barn

GV II

Farmhouse. C16 with C17 additions extensively remodelled during mid-C19 and early C20. Sandstone rubble, slate roof. Main house aligned north- east/south-west facing south-east with stack backing onto probable former through-passage, further later gable-end stacks, wings extending to rear at either end, the C17 dairy wing adjoins the barn to the north-west. South-east front: single-storey and attic, three dormer windows with C20 2-light casements, similar windows flank doorway with gabled porch, over- light and ledged door. To the rear of north-east wing are two wooden framed 3-light windows with diamond shaped mullions; on east face of north-west wing is a wooden framed doorway with segmental head adjoining a window formerly with diamond shaped mullions now cut at the base. Interior of north-east wing and main house reveal cruck trusses largely with cut tie-beams with extensive smoke blackening to north-east wing, stone winder staircase with oak treads against central axial stack blocked at upper level has ledged door with surface fillets; now enclosed to rear by a later passage is the probable former main doorway with heavy chamfered wooden frame with half-pyramidal stops, and 4-centred head, the north-west dairy wing has timber-framed internal partitions, and an external stair leading to upper room; small fireplace with corbelled bressummer. The Barn adjoins dairy to north-west, extensively rebuilt with one C17 truss remaining with vertical struts from tie-beam to collar with V-struts above. Barn included for group value.