CHURCH OF ST JAMES

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JAMES, B 4208

County: Worcestershire

District: Malvern Hills (District Authority)

Parish: Welland

WELLAND CP B 4208 SO 73 NE 4/176 Church of St James - II

Church. 1875 by J W Hugall. Rubble with slate roofs and shingle spire. Comprises a nave, north and south aisles, south-west tower, and lower chancel. In the west wall of the nave are 3 stepped trefoiled lights under pointed heads with trefoil. The tower has angle buttresses. The bell openings have 2 pointed openings with stone louvres under a pointed head. The broach spire has lucarnes. A clock face on the west side below the bell stage is dated "1897". The lower stage of the tower contains a porch with pointed south doorway. Above it is a blind arcade of 3 pointed arches. The south aisle has windows of 3, 2 and 2 trefoiled pointed lights. A curved wall at the east end of the aisle links it to the chancel. It contains 3 pointed lights. The south chancel window is of 3 lights. The north aisle window are of 3, 2, 2 and 2 lights. The north chancel window is of 3 cusped lights under a pointed head. The east window is of 3 foiled lights with a foiled circle over. A crypt is let by a 3-light pointed window. Interior: arcades of 4 bays to north and 3 to south. Arches are pointed with edge roll mouldings and spring from round piers banded with alternate grey and yellow stone which have foliated capitals. Roof trusses have arch-braced collars supporting king-posts turned to a round section braced to the ridge. The inner order of the pointed chancel arch springs from corbelled responds. At the north end of the south aisle is a chapel with curved outer wall. A pointed arch in the north wall of the chancel contains an organ. There are double sedilia and a piscina. The east window contains good late C19 glass probably by Hardman. A decorated wall tablet in memory of Thomas Evans (died 1671) is re-set on the wall of the north aisle.