ROSE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: ROSE COTTAGE, MILL LANE

Ordnance survey map of ROSE COTTAGE

County: Worcestershire

District: Wyre Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Wolverley and Cookley

Details

WOLVERLEY & COOKLEY MILL LANE SO 87 NW 6/10000 Rose Cottage II House, original use not known. Circa early C17, remodelled circa C18. Whitewashed English garden wall of irregular bond bricks. Steeply pitched plain tile roof with brick coped gable ends. Porch axial and small gable end internal stack. PLAN: 2-room plan, both rooms heated from back-to-back fireplaces in central axial stack. The original building was probably not a house, but a 2-storey building possibly without structural divisions. In circa C18 it appears to have been converted into a pair of cottages, the central stack inserted and small service rooms partitioned off in the rear right and left hand corners; only the left service room remains. In C20 it was converted into one house and an outshed built at the right hand (east) end. EXTERIOR: 2 storey. Asymmetrical 3-window south front. 2 and 4-light C20 casements with leaded panes. Doorways to left and right with C20 glazed doors, that on right south C20 open porch, and on left a C20 glazed conservatory. Various C20 casements at rear and to raking brick buttresses at centre. C20 single storey lean-to outshut on right (east) end. INTERIOR: Right hand room has large chamfered cross-beams with cyma stops at south end, exposed unchamfered joists and large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel without stop. Left hand room also has chamfered cross-beam with cyma stops at north end, exposed unchamfered joists and large fireplace with chamfered timber lintel with cyma stops at one end. The fireplace lintels are probably reused floor beams. C18 joinery includes plan doors and staircase balustrade with moulded rails. Original 3-bay roof structure of heavy scantling; 2 cambered tie-beam trusses with queen struts and collars mortice and tenoned to the principals and with 2 tiers of purloin halves on backs of principals.