REAR ENTRANCE GATEWAY, STEPS AND ATTACHED BOUNDARY WALLS AT TOXTETH PARK CEMETERY

Date first listed: 07-Sep-1999

Statutory Address: REAR ENTRANCE GATEWAY, STEPS AND ATTACHED BOUNDARY WALLS AT TOXTETH PARK CEMETERY, SMITHDOWN ROAD AND ARUNDEL AVENUE

Map

Ordnance survey map of REAR ENTRANCE GATEWAY, STEPS AND ATTACHED BOUNDARY WALLS AT TOXTETH PARK CEMETERY

District: Liverpool (Metropolitan Authority)

SJ3788 LlVERPOOL SMITHDOWN ROAD AND ARUNDEL AVENUE

392/33/10119 Rear entrance gateway, steps and attached boundary walls at Toxteth Park Cemetery GV II

Rear entrance gateway with steps and attached boundary walls at municipal cemetery. The gateway is in line with the main axis, and the walls enclose the cemetery on south, east and west sides. 1856, by TD Barry, possibly altered 1884. Gateway and steps ashlar, Gothic Revival style, similar to the Anglican cemetery chapel. 2 square cells, topped with blind traceried octagonal turrets, each with a moulded 4-centred arched doorway with shafts and fleurons, containing a 3-lobed, traceried wrought iron turnstile. On the inner side, each opening is approached by steps with an intermediate landing, formerly with a blind traceried coping to the balustrade wall. To the east, a plaque inscribed "This entrance opened to the public 25th March 1884". On the outer side, each entrance is flanked by a curved wall and wrought iron railing. Between the entrances, an open arcaded screen, with rusticated plinth and central buttress. Attached on either side, boundary wall with buttresses, red brick with blue brick coping, extending approx. 200m east of the entrance and 300m west. This southern wall is higher than the remainder, and has a deep plinth. The return wall to east is approx. 350m long, that to the west approx. 500m