RUSSELL'S END

Name: RUSSELL'S END

District: Forest of Dean

Parish: Bromesberrow

BROMSBERROW - SO 73 SW

5/13 Russell's End

II

Former farmhouse, now house and cottage. C15, possibly C16, C17, C18, C19. Brick-nogged timber-framing, partly rebuilt in brick, stone end wing, tiled roof. 'Z'-plan, main leg 4 or 5 bays, 1½ storeys: 2½-bay framed wing, 2 storeys: cottage other end, 2 storeys. End of house towards old drive from west: gable to main block on left, wing on right. Full cruck to gable, originally infilled 4 panels high, bottom replaced brickwork. Three-light mullion and transom window to ground floor, cambered brick arch over: similar above. To right 2-panel high close-studded framing ground floor, 3-panel wider-set studs above: 4-panel door, top half glazed, bottom flush, under open lean-to porch, timber post. Two-light casement above. To right large stone external chimney base, changing to brick above. Further timber framing in larger panels to right, blocked window each floor. Cross-wing roof, small hip on left down to ridge main block. Left return: corner timber post; to left wall rebuilt in brick: 3-light mullion and transom window, cambered brick arch; stone steps down to cellar opening below left; slightly projecting brick chimney breast, rendered above eaves with offsets. Two-light similar window to left, 6- panel door under cambered brick arch beyond. Timber-framing survives to left: C20 casement window; on left 2-light casement infilling blocked door to former cross passage, timber Tudor-arch head over: blocked window above. Two main posts adjoin immediately to left: later square-panel framing beyond, 4-panel high to eaves. Four-light mullion and transom window with half-glazed door inserted in right end. Four gabled dormers, with 2-light casements above. On left stone back wall of service wing, now cottage, projects. Internally, 3 cruck trusses in main wing, most cut away below first floor level: 1 pair purlins, square ridge. Truss nearest gable probably originally infilled, second open with shaped collar. Kitchen beyond crucks: 2 boarded doors, 3 panelled cupboard doors with 'H' hinges: large lateral stack at rear. Wing to right of porch, chamfered beams to ground floor ceiling, fielded dado panelling, eared surround to fireplace and cupboard door, close- studded walls to passage. Queen-strut trusses, 2 pairs purlins, straight braces to ends only, square ridge. An open cruck hall originally, later floored over, part of 3-bay cruck house: service end rebuilt C17: wing to solar end probably earlier, altered C18. Interior of cottage not inspected.