FARM BUILDING (FORMER CHARCOAL STORE) OF FURNACE FARM, ABOUT 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF OAKDALE HOUSE

Date first listed: 19-Sep-1984

Statutory Address: FARM BUILDING (FORMER CHARCOAL STORE) OF FURNACE FARM, ABOUT 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF OAKDALE HOUSE, FURNACE LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of FARM BUILDING (FORMER CHARCOAL STORE) OF FURNACE FARM, ABOUT 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF OAKDALE HOUSE

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Oxenhall

SO 72 NW OXENHALL FURNACE LANE (west side)

3/194 Farm building (former Charcoal Store) of Furnace Farm, about 50m 19.9.84 north-west of Oakdale House

GV II

Former charcoal store for iron furnace, now farm building. C17 or earlier, later alterations, including 1984. Roughly squared and coursed reddish stone; thin yellowish stone to top quarter or less of wall, but not buttresses. Corrugated asbestos roof on steel frame. Four-bay building. Facade to road, plain plinth, at ground level on right, high on left with slope of ground. Square- set buttresses, single offset just below eaves. First bay 5 small square holes: second 3-light mullioned window on left and above, 3 square holes, to right door-frame infilled 2-light mullion and transom window at upper level. Third and fourth bays 6 square lioles: end buttresses removed. Left return high plinth, buttresses at corners; wide centre doorway, about 2.lm high, rebate in stonework for doors, flat timber lintel. Square window to right at same level, 2 rows of 4 small square holes above. 1984 low-pitched gable oversails wall. Right return wide opening, part rebuilt in C20 brickwork. Interior gutted; evidence of upper floor at left end, with cross wall in centre of second bay. Said to be former charcoal store of Cl7 iron works: earlier use not clear, later converted to farm building. Previous roof half-hipped, tiled, removed 1984. Important remains of pre-Industrial Revolution iron works, outlier of Forest of Dean industrial area. Only known C17 charcoal store in existence. Forms group with former blowing house and Oakdale House, (q.v.).