HARTPURY METHODIST CHAPEL

Name: HARTPURY METHODIST CHAPEL

District: Forest of Dean

Parish: Hartpury

SO 82 SW HARTPURY OVER OLD ROAD

9/58 Hartpury Methodist Chapel

II

Former Wesleyan, now Methodist Chapel; 1887 (foundation stone); English bond red brick, blue brick and stone dressings; tiled roof, crested ridges. 4-bay, 2-storeys (lower is Sunday School). Gable to road: splayed blue brick top to plinth: square set buttresses to corners and to centre, with stone offsets. Two twin lancets, stone sills, springers and keystones, rubbed brick arches: plain blue brick bands at sill and springing level across gable. Circular window above, 2 plain blue-brick bands and louvred lancet above. Dentil verge, slightly returned at foot; weathervane at apex. Right return, porch on left, up 6 stone steps, side buttresses, blue-brick band at springing of 2-centred arch to doorway, dentil verge to gable with terracotta finial. Double boarded door inside. Blue-brick offset at chapel floor level, buttresses between each bay, with twin lancets to chapel, blue brick arches over. Dentil eaves, bottom course missing: chimney on right gable. Below, 2 twin-lancets on right, with beyond boarded door with plain fanlight under flat-pointed head. Interior: boarded floor to chapel, vertical boarding to dado; red brick above with yellow and blue brick dressings, paired to form alternate voussoirs to windows: cogged course of bricks in side walls above windows. Original stained pews; pulpit at right-hand end, up steps on each side with trefoil heads to panelling. Raised enclosure in front, timber rail with twisted iron supports with leaf tops. Behind pulpit a large, pointed arch half fills wall, infilled with cream, glazed tiles, with a text and some decoration. Boarded roof, with exposed quasi-hammerbeam trusses, tie beam completed with iron rod, supported by iron 'king-post' in centre. Sunday school below, 3 bays at road end, row of cast-iron columns down centre, lobby, kitchen and vestry other end. All glass obscured or coloured. Unaltered example of late C19 non-comformist chapel; prominent in landscape.