THE MILLSTREAM CAFE

Name: THE MILLSTREAM CAFE

THE MILLSTREAM CAFE, 11, HIGH STREET

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire

Parish: Stanstead Abbots

Details

TL 3811 STANSTEAD ABBOTS HIGH STREET (north side) Stanstead Abbots village 13/4 No 11 (The Millstream Cafe) 11.9.80

GV II

Cafe with living accommodation above and to rear. Probably C17 or earlier in origin. Upper floor created by raising the roof in mid C19 when the part along the street was also rebuilt in red brick with a pedimented gable end to the street (now painted white). Timberframed and weatherboarded with low pitched slate roof. Stucco mouldings to front pediment, moulded wooden surrounds to 3 upper windows on 2-storeys front and to small pedimented aedicule in gable. A long narrow, 2-storeys building running back from the street at a slight angle. C19 brick front part normal to street. 3-window, 2-storey front has moulded brick corbels at each end with continuous coping above. Built on top of coping but set in from ends a steep triangular brick pediment with stucco mouldinqs. Flush box sash windows with plate glass and arched head to upper sash. Pilastered surrounds with scrolled brackets to moulded flat hood. Pilastered late C19 shop front, occupying centre (door) and left hand side (4-light ovolo moulded transomed shop window. Pretty moulded brackets with a pelican in her piety in relief on each. Altered window on right. Long weatherboarded E flank to lane has a canted bay with double doors and a flush box sash window with 3/6 panes on ground floor. Upper floor has 2-light casements with an offset at sill level indicating the former eaves level. 1-storey weatherboarded lean-to at N end. Central chimneys. A prominent building in the High Street.