OBSERVATORY TOWER, AT WALTON LODGE 10 METRES WEST OF HOUSE

Statutory Address: OBSERVATORY TOWER, AT WALTON LODGE 10 METRES WEST OF HOUSE, HILLSIDE LANE

Ordnance survey map of OBSERVATORY TOWER, AT WALTON LODGE 10 METRES WEST OF HOUSE

County: Hertfordshire

District: East Hertfordshire (District Authority)

Parish: Great Amwell

Details

GREAT AMWELL HILLSIDE LANE TL 3712 (north side) Great Amwell village 12/28 Observatory Tower, at Walton Lodge 10 metres west of house

GV II

2-storeys observatory tower. C18, moved to present site by Mylne family between 1822 and 1839. Originally built by Mr Hodson of Hoddesdon about half a mile SSE of village (Heath (1980) 64). Buff brick with short top section of weatherboarded timber framing. Conical roof of tiles. Lead top and ball finial. Roof basically square on plan but with segmental convex curve to each side. Wide boarded soffit with shaped bracket in centre. Square tower has wide corner pilaster buttresses, projecting floor band and corbelled dentilled courses below the timberframed section. Large round headed blocked opening with low sill on E and E and W on ground floor. Recessed sash window on upper floor with flat gauged arch and upper sash three times higher than lower sash. Lower opening blocked by riven laths and plastered.