JAMAICA WINE HOUSE (JAMAICA BULDINGS)

Statutory Address: JAMAICA WINE HOUSE (JAMAICA BULDINGS), ST MICHAEL'S ALLEY EC3

Ordnance survey map of JAMAICA WINE HOUSE (JAMAICA BULDINGS)

District: City and County of the City of London (London Borough)

Details

ST MICHAEL'S ALLEY EC3 1. 5002 (East Side) ---------------------- Jamaica Wine House (Jamaica Buildings) TQ 3281 SE 10/N/24

II

2. Late C19. Red brick and red stone. 3 storey section with garret storey, of 5 bays, and a single storey extension to the south. 3 storey, 3 bay symmetrical elevation to St Michael's Alley with central entrance to the wine house flanked by slightly projecting canted bays having slim Gothic colonettes as mullions. The 2 upper storeys are similar with carved ornamental panels above the windows. Access to these storeys is by a separate entrance marked 'Jamaica Buildings' in the bay to the north. A link block in similar style joins this building to the church of St Michael, Cornhill. This incorporates a vaulted passage at ground floor level which gives access through round-arched openings to the church and churchyard. This has Gothic detailing to match the church and is dated 1868. It forms part of the alterations to the church by Scott. Plain red brick rear elevation to churchyard. Single storey extension of the wine house to the south in 'art nouveau' style with slim piers of red sandstone. South elevation of 4 bays; 2 large arched windows separated by narrow bays with ornamented panels over containing circular lights.