FORMER WELL STATION OF THAMES WATER AUTHORITY

Statutory Address: FORMER WELL STATION OF THAMES WATER AUTHORITY, LEA VALLEY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of FORMER WELL STATION OF THAMES WATER AUTHORITY

District: Enfield (London Borough)

Details

LEA VALLEY ROAD 1. 4411 Ponders End Former Well Station of Thames Water Authority TQ 39 NE 21/285 II

2. Circa 1900 picturesque building in vernacular revival style. Range with a cross- wing and a lower range parallel to this, extended as catslide beyond end of main range. A tall storey of pale brick, with darker brick pilasters, band and dressings, rests on a basement with a row of small round windows and supports an oversailing half-timbered attic storey resting on long timber brackets. Tiled roof. C17 style casements and roughcast filling in attic storey. Seven bays of main floor have large windows almost touching: the five on the right above basement are square headed, mullioned and transomed; on the left a floor-length, round-headed glazed openings. Large door in right return rises to height of jetty. Now being used for artificial recharge.