25 AND 27, ALBION DRIVE E8, 15-21, ALBION DRIVE E8

Statutory Address: 15-21, ALBION DRIVE E8

Statutory Address: 25 AND 27, ALBION DRIVE E8

Ordnance survey map of 25 AND 27, ALBION DRIVE E8, 15-21, ALBION DRIVE E8

District: Hackney (London Borough)

Details

1. ALBION DRIVE E8 5013 (North Side) --------------- Nos 15 to 21 (odd) Nos 25 & 27 TQ 3484 25/4 II GV

2. 3 mid C19 pairs, each 2 storeys andbasement, 1 window in main block, one in slightly set back outer entrance bay. Stock brick. Stucco cornice, blocking course and raised central parapet to main block, inscribed: ALBION VILLAS. Stuccoed parapet coping to side bays. Below this a brick architrave rests on 4 giant pilasters with stuccoed capitals and bases, resting on low basement plinth. Gauged flat brick arches to sash windows with glazing bars, those on ground floor having ornamental cast iron balconies. 6 steps to 4-panel doors (some now modernised), with rectangular fanlights, in moulded architrave with console bracketed cornice.

Nos 15 to 21 (odd) and Nos 75 and 27 form a group.