POLICE STATION

Statutory Address: POLICE STATION, AMERSHAM VALE SE14

Ordnance survey map of POLICE STATION

District: Lewisham (London Borough)

Details

1. AMERSHAM VALE SE14 4424 (East Side) Police Station TQ 3677 4/85 II 2. 1912. 3 storeys and basement, 6 winuiows, irregular, Modified neo- classical style. High pitched tiled roof with overhanging caves and end chimneys. Dull red brick with bright red brick dressings, i.e. gauged brick window archer extended to form bands, banding on angle pilasters, moulded and dentilled cornices and blocking courses to 2 round, 2-storey bows at left bay and 2nd bay from right, each having 3 sash windows with glazing bars on each floor. All similar windows, those on 2nd floor 2-light. 8 steps to round-arched entrance with keystone through moulded architrave to cornice of raised surround, all in carved red brick. Handsome wrought iron handrail and area railings, these framing white stone on high plinth, with date, "1912", and lamp holder of cast and wrought iron over.