BEECH COTTAGE MAGNOLIA HOUSE THE CHESTNUTS THE LAURELS

Name: BEECH COTTAGE MAGNOLIA HOUSE THE CHESTNUTS THE LAURELS

THE CHESTNUTS, UXBRIDGE ROAD
THE LAURELS, UXBRIDGE ROAD

District: Hillingdon

District Type: London Borough

Details

1. 5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD (North Side) HILLINGDON Magnolia House TQ 0782 24/427 12.9.73 II GV 2. Also known as Highfield. Substantial late C18 house with additions, now as 4 dwellings. Main block of 3 storeys, 3 windows. Front now rendered, with parapet. At either side a 2-storey canted bay. On the left a low, set back brick wing with rounded end, possibly original. On the right a late C19 wing of stock brick. Sash windows have lost bars. 5 steps to terrace. Central entrance of 6-panel door with narrow pilasters and side lights. Over these a fluted cornice head and wide, patterned radial fanlight under elliptical gauged brick arch. Later C19 gabled wood porch. Late C19 rear extensions.

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage, Highfield Cottage and Magnolia House form a group.

UXBRIDGE ROAD (North Side) HILLINGDON Magnolia House

shall be amended to read :-

UXBRIDGE ROAD (North Side) HILLINGDON Highfield House

The group notes appearing against the entries for :-

should be amended to read :-

Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Acacia Cottage, Highfield Cottage and Highfield House form a group.

------------------------------------ In the entry for: 1. 5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD (north side) HILLINGDON TQ 0782 24/427 12.9.73 Magnolia House. II GV the address shall be amended to read "UXBRIDGE ROAD (north side) - Magnolia House, the Laurels, the Chestnuts and Beech Cottage" and the description shall be amended to read as follows:

Formerly known as: Magnolia House, also known as Highfield UXBRIDGE ROAD. Houses, subdivided into four units. Brick in Flemish bond with gauged brick lintels; stucco scored to imitate ashlaring, painted; hipped roofs of slate. Two and three storey blocks. The main south-facing, three-storey stuccoed block divided between Magnolia and Chestnut Houses with three-window range. The Chestnut entrance ranges recessed from front wall of high block to left; with two-windows, two storeys and of brick. Formerly the stucco block had a pair of bays flanking the entrance range; these have since been removed. Fenestration of high block of 2: 1: 2 pattern. Elliptical-arched entrance in centre. Entrance porch in Tudor manner of early C20 date to the Chestnuts. To the left return of Magnolia House a two-storey rectangular bay with apsidal projection in brick; possibly rebult to an original design in late C20. Beech Cottage to rear in two, two-storey set back service ranges of C19 and C20 dates. The Laurels, facing left return, is stuccoed and painted; three storeys, scored to imitate ashlaring; two-storey canted bay to rear elevation of the Laurels. Recessed brick range is found between apsidal projection to left return and the main elevation of Laurel House. Glenthorne, Perryfield, Grenedehar, The Firs, Acacia House, Highfield Cottage, and these four houses formed created out of the former Magnolia House form a group.

------------------------------------ 1. 5018 UXBRIDGE ROAD (North Side) HILLINGDON Magnolia House TQ 0782 24/427 12.9.73. House II GV 2. Also known as Highfield. Substantial late C18 house with additions, now as 4 dwellings. Main block of 3 storeys, 3 windows. Front now rendered, with parapet. At either side a 2-storey canted bay. On the left a low, set back brick wing with rounded end, possibly original. On the right a late C19 wing of stock brick. Sash windows have lost bars. 5 steps to terrace. Central entrance of 6-panel door with narrow pilasters and side lights. Over these a fluted cornice head and wide, patterned radial fanlight under elliptical gauged brick arch. Later C19 gabled wood porch. Late C19 rear extensions.