48-52, CLAPHAM COMMON NORTH SIDE SW4

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Mar-1981

Statutory Address: 48-52, CLAPHAM COMMON NORTH SIDE SW4

Ordnance survey map of 48-52, CLAPHAM COMMON NORTH SIDE SW4

District: Lambeth (London Borough)

Details

CLAPHAM COMMON 1. NORTH SIDE SW4 5023 Nos 48 to 52 (consec) (formerly listed as Nos 48, 49, 50, 51 and 52 Knowles Terraces) TQ 2875 15/196 16.10.69

II GV

2. 1860 by J T Knowles. Very large terrace, each house 5 storeys and basement, 3 windows. End houses treated as pavilions with tall slated French renaissance roofs. Grey brick with stucco dressings including deep moulded and modillioned eaves cornice, strings, a balcony at first floor level with open work leafy panels; and similar openwork foliage screens to heads of doors and windows. Patterned cast iron rail to third floor balcony matches top rail of pavilion roofs. Sash windows, those on ground, first and top floors round-headed in round-arched recesses with moulded architraves. Cast iron area railings.